Array ( ) Parser stuck: '

TOP 10 | STUDENTS' CHOICE AWARDS

Top Sweatshops

1. Tristar 5275, rue Ferrier 514-343-0148
2. Pump 5555, avenue Westminster 514-487-3003 
3. LaCite Gym 3575 du Parc 514-288-8221
4. UNI Gym 1751, rue Richardson 514-487-6183
5. Curves 5024, avenue du parc 514-227-0144
6. Club MAA 2070, rue Peel 514-845-2233
7. Mansfield
1230, rue Mansfield 514-390-1230
8. Nautilus 1231, rue Sainte-Catherine Ouest 514-843-5993
9. Gym Urbain 1424, rue Bishop 514-845-4879
10. Energie Cardio 2175, avenue du Mont-Royal Est 514-596-2967

 
Best Threads

1. Zara (1500 McGill College, 281-2001)
2. H&M (Various locations)
3. Preloved (4832 St-Laurent, 499-9898)
4. Simons (977 Ste-Catherine W., 282-1840)
5. Urban Outfitters (1250 Ste-Catherine W., 874-0063)
6. Lola & Emily (3475 Blvd St-Laurent, 288-7598)
7. Bedo (1256 Ste-Catherine W., 396-0600)
8. American Apparel (1651 Ste-Catherine W., 932-9922)
9. Space fb (3632 St-Laurent, 282-1991)
10. Banana Republic (777 Ste-Catherine W., 842-3509)
 
Best Beat Box

1. HMV (various locations)
2. Archambault (various locations)
3. DNA (3828 St-Laurent, 288-9362)
4. Inbeat Records (3814 St-Laurent, 499-2063)
5. Cheap Thrills (2044 Metcalfe, 844-8988)
6. iTunes (online)
7 . L’Échange (various locations)
8 . Beatnik (3770 St-Denis, 842-0664)
9 . Primitive (3828 St-Denis, 845-6017)
10. Amazon.ca (online)
 
Best Paper Repository

1. Chapters (various locations)
2. Indigo (various locations)
3. Paragraph (2220 McGill, 845-5811)
4. Cheap Thrills (2044 Metcalfe, 844-8988)
5. Concordia Community Solidarity Co-op Bookstore (2150 Bishop, 848-7395)
6. Renaud-Bray (various locations).
7. The Word (469 Milton, 845-5640)
8. S.W. Welch (3878 St-Laurent, 848-9358)
9. L'Échange (various locations)
10. Odyssey Books (1439 Stanley, 844-4843)
 
Best Watering Hole

1. Bar Bifteck (3702 St-Laurent, 844-6211)
2. Brutopia (1215 Crescent, 393-9277)
3. Peel Pub (1196 Peel,844-7296)
4. Barfly (4062a St-Laurent, 284-6665)
5. Cock 'n' Bull Pub (1944 Ste-Catherine W., 933-4556)
6. Foufounes Électriques (87 Ste-Catherine E., 844-5539)
7. Madhatter (1220 Crescent, 987-9988)
8. Le Pistol (3723 St-Laurent, 847-2222)
9. Grumpy's (1242 Bishop, 866-9010)
10. Hurleys (1225 Crescent, 861-4111)
 
Best Cheap Eats

1. Al-Taïb (2125 Guy, 931-1999; 2002 Mackay)
2. McDonald's (various locations)
3. La Belle Province (various locations)
4. Soup and Noodles (1871 Ste-Catherine W., 933-0531)
5. L Corridor (3655 St-Laurent, 284-0740)
6. Thai Express (1500 Avenue Atwater)
7. Pizza Exquise (152 Prince Arthur Est)
8. Chez Jose (173 Duluth Est)
9. Tim Hortons (674 Sherbrooke)
10. Cafe Resto Veranda (51 Prince Arthur)
 
Best Morning Grub

1. Chez Cora (various locations)
2. St-Viateur (263 St-Viateur W., 276-8044)
3 . Cosmos (5843 Sherbrooke W., 486-3814)
4 . R.E.A.L Bagel (various locations)
5 . Eggspectations (various locations)
6 . Fairmount (74 Fairmount W., 272-0067)
7 . Tutti Frutti Déjeuner (various locations)
8 . Picasso Serre (6810 St-Jaques W., 484-2832)
9 . DADs Bagel (5732 Sherbrooke W., 487-2454)
10 . Faubourg's The Bagel Place (1616 Ste-Catherine W., 931-2827)
Best Caffeine Dealers

1. Caffe ArtJava (645, avenue du Président-Kennedy, 514-350-5282)
2. Terra Cafe (7456, boulevard Langelier, Saint-Léonard, 514-255-0251)
3. Testa Rossa (2110 Crescent, 514-952-6890)
4. cafe italia (6840 St Laurent, 514-495-0059 )
5. Cafe Rico (969, rue Rachel Est, 514-529-1321 )
6. cafe olympico (124, rue St-Viateur West)
7. Café International (6714 St-Laurent West)
8. Bar Sportivo (6804, St-Laurent, 514-495-0170 )
9. Segafredo Zanetti Espresso (966, Ste-Catherine W, 514-871-1331)
10. Casa del Popolo (4873 St Laurent, 514-284-3804)
 
Best Opportunity for Mob Mentality

1. Jazz Fest
2. Just for Laughs
3. Fringe Festival
4. Pop Montréal
5. Montreal Beer Festival
6. Fantasia
7. Les Francofolies
8. Divers/Cité
9. Under Pressure
10. Art Matters
 
Best Blog

1. Montreal City Weblog
(w5.montreal.com/ mtlweblog)
2. J. Gallagher (jgallagher.blogspot.com)
3. Zeke's Gallery (zekesgallery.blogspot.com)
4. Adrian's Lemon Juice blog (www. adrianspeyer.blogspot.com)
5. The Hugger Busker's Journal (huggerbusker.com/journal)
6. The Mass Is Secretly Obsessed With Nipple Dream (andrewrose.blogspot.com)
7. Rappaz (rappaz.net)
8. La ville s'endormait (piette.blogspot.com)
9. Patrick Lagacé (pat.blogue.canoe.com)
10. Not good looking enough (To Live in Montreal) (combatdavey.blogspot.com)

 
Best Non-Google News Engine

1. Mirror
2. Gazette
3. La Presse
4. Le Devoir
5. Journal de Montréal
6. Hour
7. Métro
8. The Link
9. Voir
10. The Plant
 
Best Culture Bite

1. Vice
2. Nightlife
3. Maisonneuve
4. Fish Piss
5. Urbania
6. Siafu Magazine
7. Strut
8. Lou Lou
9. Elle Québec
10. Exposé
 
Best Wallspace

1. La Centrale
2. VAV
3. Galerie Clark
4. Galerie Gora
5. Art Mûr
6. Foufounes Électriques
7. Galerie Lamoureux Ritzenhoff
8. Madame Edgar
9. Canvas Gallery
10. Zeke's Gallery
Best Androgen Deficient

1. Elisha Cuthbert
2. Karen Simpson
3. Lydia Lockett
4. Jessica Paré
5. Karine Vanasse
6. Isabelle Blais
7. Magenta Baribau
8. Pascale Bussières
9. Victoria Sanchez
10. Marie-Josée Croze
 
Best Androgen Redundant

1. William Shatner
2. Roy Dupuis
3. Marc-André Grondin
4. Kiefer Sutherland
5.Michel Côté
6. Tristan D. Lalla
7. Derek Seguin
8. Donald Sutherland
9. Rémy Girard
10. Elias Toufexis
Best Local Landlords

1. Les Ateliers Marconi
2. Auburn Homes
3. Federal Real Estate
4. Mirelis
5. Monit
6. Resana
7. Oxford Properties Group
8. AAA Realties
9. Centreux
10. Shanoma Management Inc
 
 
 
 
 
Best Big Boy

1. Pfizer Canada Inc.
2. Bell Canada
3. CGI Group Inc.
4. Yellow Pages Group
5. Business Development Bank of Canada
6. Cascades Inc.
7. L'Oreal Canada Inc.
8. Genetec Inc.
9. IMS Health Canada Ltd.
10. Laurentide Controls Ltd.
 
Best Energizer

1. Gatorade
2. RedBull
3. 180
4. XTC
5. Merlins Energy
6. Sobe
7. Cult
8. Dark Dog
9. Resurrection Drinks
10. Powerade
 
Best Local Quentin

1. Denys Arcand
2. Ziad Touma
3. Kidnapper Films
4. Robert Lepage
5. Robin Spry
6. Pierre Falardeau
7. Andre Forcier
8. Erick Canuel
9. Francis Leclerc
10. Phil Price
 
Best Dance Company

1. La La La Human Steps
2. Solid State
3. Les Grands Ballets Canadiens
4. Illmatic Styles
5. 8 Count
6. Studio A
7. O Vertigo
8. Dead Doll Dancers
9. Ilona Dougherty
10. Margie Gillis
 

Best Auralgasms

1. Kalmunity
2. Catherine Kidd
3. Lydia Lockett
4. Coco Cafe
5. Alexis O'Hara
6. Corey Frost
7. Paula Belina
8. Euphrates
9. Vincent Tinguely
10. Norman Nawrocki

 

Best Captured Moments

1. Montreal Museum of Fine Arts
2. Montreal Museum of Contemporary Art
3. McCord Museum
4. Centre for Canadian Architechture
5. Biodome
6. Just for Laughs Museum
7. Redpath Museum
8. Point-a-calliere
9. Train Museum
10. Planetarium

 
Best Art Exhibit

1. Art Matters
2. Eternal Egypt
3. Montreal in the 60s
4. World of Disney
5. BodyWorks
6. Miklos Rogan
7. Edward Burtynski
8. Max Wyse
9. Luc Paradis
10. MMFA's Permanent Collection
 
Best Graffiti Taggers

1. Kops Crew
2. ICM
3. NME
4. Roadsworth
5. HVYW8
6. HYH
7. Team Autobot
8. Elements
9. LCTO
10. FreeWilly
 
Best Fine Dining

1. Meat Market
2. Globe
3. Bronte
4. Messa14
5. La Chronique
6. Mochica
7. Cafeteria
8. Philinos
9. Vargas
10. Mess Hall
 
Top Profs (Brain Matter)

1. Rex Brynen (McGill)
2. Nathalie Elgrably (HEC)
3. Gerry Korda (Con cordia)
4. Jocelyn Forget (University of Montreal)
5. Tony Mancini (Concordia)
6. Pierre Balloffet (HEC)
7. Bruno Malenfant (UQAM)
8. Daniel Levitin (McGill)
9. Normand Seguin (UQAM)
10. Thierry Giasson (University of Montreal)
 
Top Profs (Looks Matter)

1. Paul Wiseman (McGill)
2. Jeffrey Sacksner (Concordia)
3. Pierre Sercia (University of Montreal)
4. Auray Stephane (UQAM)
5. Noor Shawwa (Concordia)
6. Wes Folkerth (McGill)
7. Vincent Georgie (HEC)
8. Vanessa Sasson (McGill)
9. Nathalie Elgrably (UQAM)
10. Anna Giampa (Concordia)
 

Best Wordsmith

1. Mordecai Richler
2. Leonard Cohen
3. Yann Martel
4. Michel Tremblay
5. Nelly Arcand
6. Nancy Kilpatrick
7. Ian McGillis
8. Joel Yanofsky
9. Bill Brownstein
10. Saul Bellow

 
Best Bartender

1. Gern F. (Grumpy's)
2. Sarah Ouellet (Brutopia)
3. Dylan Kennett (Benelux)
4. Sonia (GoGo Lounge)
5. Bruce Mattieu (Pub Claddagh)
6. Maia Davies (Grumpy's Bar)
7. Shayne Patenaude (Sir Winston Churchill's Pub)
8. Stacey (Tokyo)
9. Ram (Grumpy's Bar)
10. Kim (Barfly)
 
Best Waiter/Waitress

1. Felicity Hamer
(Brutopia)
2. Jane (Brutopia)
3. Susan (Bifteck)
4. Lauren (GoGo Lounge)
5. Melo (Saphir)
6. Marie-Claude (copacabana)
7. Gwelf (Saphir)
8. Kristy (Foufounes Electriques)
9. Stacy Kennedy (Tokyo)
10. Myriam Rousseau (Benelux)
 

Best-Looking Clientele

1. Time Supperclub
2. W Hotel
3. GoGo Lounge
4. Brutopia
5. Buona Notte
6. Club Opera
7. Foufounes Electriques
8. Tokyo
9. 1234
10. Saphir

 
Best Afterhours

1. Redlite
2. Stereo
3. Circus
4. Aria
5. Peer Pressure AfterParties
6. Sona
7. Gravity
8. Parking
9. Centre Fractals
10. Somebody's Apartment/Loft
 
Best Comedy Bar

1. Comedy Nest
2. Comedy Works
3. Comedy Off the Main
4. Oliviera's
5. Theatre Ste. Catherine
6. Juste Pour Rire
7. MainLine Theatre
8. Jimbo's
9. Bourbon Street West
10. Grumpy's on Tuesdays
 
Best TV Station

1. CFCF 12
2. CBC
3. Global
4. RDS
5. Radio-Canada
6. MusiquePlus
7. Tele-Quebec
8. TVA
9. TQS
10. CH
 
Loudest Activist

1. Jaggi Singh
2. Alison Louder
3. Students
4. Steven Guilbeault
5. Stefan Christoff
6. Tommy Schnurmacher
7. Linda Sullivan
8. Aaron Lakoff
9. Yves Engler
10. Peter Sergakis
 
Best Radio Station

1. CKUT 90.3
2. CHOM 97.7
3. Mix 96 (95.9 FM)
4. K103.7 Kahnawake
5. CISM 89.3
6. CBC 88.5
7. 94.7 Hits
8. Buzz 99.9
9. CKGM Team 990
10. Radio Canada 95.1
 

 
 
' 0 164726